Awards are given annually at the Graduation Banquet in recognition of alumni that have made a difference in the community

The Harbert Alexander Award is given to an alumni who has had unending volunteer service in the community since graduation from Leadership Jackson

Congratulations to the 2015 winner – Jeffrey Head, BancorpSouth

  • 2014 – Ginger French – TLM Associates
  • 2013 – Charles Byrd, Byrd & Byrd
  • 2012 – Meg Montgomery, Bancorp South
  • 2011 – Jim Campbell, H & M Company, Inc.
  • 2010 – Steve Raper, Jackson Energy Authority
  • 2009 – Hope Cooper, Alexander Thompson Arnold, PLLC
  • 2008 – Carol Dix, The Jackson Sun
  • 2007 – Dennis Henderson, TLM Associates, Inc.
  • 2006 – Charlie Crockarell, Jackson Energy Authority
  • 2005 – Gary Carter, Union University – Class of 1981
  • 2004 – John Singleton – Class of 1992
  • 2003 – Cathy Garrett – Marketing Director – The Jackson Sun
  • 2002 – Greg Flanagan – V.P. of Information Technology with Pentair Tool Group
  • 2001 – Randy Wallace, Wallace Wealth Management, Financial Advisor/CPA
  • 2000 – Charles Jackson, Modern Woodmen of America
  • 1999 – John Williams, Jackson Energy Authority

 

The Emerging leader Award is given to a graduate of Leadership Jackson within the last three years and that has taken an active role in the community.

Congratulations to the 2015 winner Andrew Long, BancorpSouth

  • 2014 – Amy Dove, Work Care Resources
  • 2013 – Ronnie Morris, Express Employment Professionals
  • 2012 – Anna Page, Commercial Bank and Trust
  • 2011 – Trey Rabon, A T & T
  • 2010 – Lisa Latham, TLM Associates, Inc.
  • 2009 – Alton Coleman, Tennessee USDA
  • 2008 – Jimmy Sloop. Gerdau Ameristeel
  • 2007 – Jeffery Head, Vice Pres., Bancorp South Bank
  • 2006 – Frank McMeen, West TN Heathcare Foundation
  • 2005 – Ginger French – Architect, TLM Associates, Inc.
  • 2004 – Kevin Barron, West Tennessee Health Care
  • 2003 – Martin Jelinek, Online Manager – The Jackson Sun: jacksonsun.com
  • 2002 – Barry Resneck, President/CEO, GenPac, Inc.
  • 2001 – Mike Harris, Hart Freeland Roberts, Inc.
  • 2000 – Pat Carrington, President, Community Bank
  • 1999 – Pete Johnson, Jackson Energy Authority

 

The C.O.P.E award is given to a Leadership Jackson alumni currently living or working in Madison County. One that has made significant contributions to the improvement of Madison County since being accepted into Leadership Jackson. Demonstrated unusual concern for the welfare of others or performed extraordinary acts of kindness and one whose acts are not job related or for personal financial gain.

Congratulations to the 2015 winner A.J. Massey, Bank of Jackson

  • 2014 – Greg Parsons, FirstBank
  • 2013 – John Myers, Commercial Bank and Trust
  • 2012 – Martin Jelinek, Forever Communications
  • 2011 – Bryce West, Bancorp South
  • 2010 – Lisa Webb, Jackson-Madison County Schools
  • 2009  – Doug Roth, Bancorp South and James Dusenberry, Regions Bank
  • 2008 – Jeff Brasfield, Brasfield Construction
  • 2007 – Kim Jones, West TN Business College
  • 2006 – Ben Rudd, Farmers & Merchants Bank
  • 2005 – Pete Johnson – Jackson Energy Authority
  • 2004 – Sherri Kilburn – The Kilburn Group
  • 2003 – Fancher Sargent – Cowart, Sargent & Webb, CPA’s
  • 2002 – Diane Abbott, V.P. First Bank
  • 2001 – Jess June, Fidelity Search Enterprises
  • 2000 – Charlie Garrett, Garrett Plumbing and Heating
  • 1999 – Bob Smith, Global DocuGraphiX
  • 1998 – Leslie Hassell, Health Partners
  • 1997 – Ed Dugger, Dugger Printed Business Products
  • 1996 – Gary Grisham, Union Planters National Bank